As of November 3, 2026.
International undergraduates in Canada pay an average of CAD $42,062 a year for 2026/27, and international graduate students pay an average of CAD $24,693, according to Statistics Canada's September 16, 2026 release. Ontario is the most expensive province at $50,088 for undergraduates and Newfoundland and Labrador is the cheapest at $18,911, so where you study moves your tuition more than almost any other choice.
This guide gives the 2026/27 averages by province and field of study, published fees at named universities, and the other costs you must plan for before a study permit decision.
TL;DR
The national average for an international undergraduate is CAD $42,062 for 2026/27, up 4.0% from the restated $40,431 in 2025/26. | Ontario ($50,088) and British Columbia ($40,314) sit at the top of the large provinces, while Newfoundland and Labrador ($18,911) and New Brunswick ($20,029) sit at the bottom. | Field matters as much as province: nursing averages $30,668, engineering $47,386, medicine $63,849 and dentistry $79,170. | For a study permit application submitted on or after September 1, 2026, a single applicant must show CAD $23,448 for living costs, on top of tuition and travel.
How much is university tuition in Canada for international students in 2026/27?
For 2026/27, Statistics Canada reports an average of CAD $42,062 for international undergraduates and CAD $24,693 for international graduate students, against CAD $8,021 for Canadian undergraduates. Using the same table (37-10-0045-01), we calculated that international undergraduates paid about 3.7 times the Canadian average in 2016/17 and pay about 5.2 times in 2026/27.
Statistics Canada reweights its averages with newer enrolment data each year. Its September 16, 2026 release restates 2025/26 at $40,431, so the correct year-over-year change is +4.0%. That is not comparable to the $41,746 that Statistics Canada published for 2025/26 in September 2025.
| Level (national average) | 2025/26 (restated) | 2026/27 | Change |
|---|
| International undergraduate | CAD $40,431 | CAD $42,062 | +4.0% |
| International graduate | CAD $23,838 | CAD $24,693 | +3.6% |
| Canadian undergraduate | CAD $7,772 | CAD $8,021 | +3.2% |
The averages exclude regular and executive MBA programs and do not account for scholarships or tax credits. Your own tuition depends on your province, university and program.
Which provinces are the cheapest and most expensive to study in?
Ontario is the most expensive province for international undergraduates at CAD $50,088 for 2026/27, and Newfoundland and Labrador is the cheapest at CAD $18,911. Statistics Canada's table lists ten provinces; Yukon figures are not reported, and the table has no figures for the Northwest Territories or Nunavut.
| Province | Undergraduate 2026/27 | Change vs 2025/26 | Graduate 2026/27 | Change vs 2025/26 |
|---|
| Canada | $42,062 | +4.0% | $24,693 | +3.6% |
| Ontario | $50,088 | +3.1% | $28,900 | +2.1% |
| British Columbia | $40,314 | +3.9% | $27,612 | +3.4% |
| Quebec | $36,879 | +5.4% | $24,694 | +4.3% |
| Alberta | $36,369 | +6.4% | $18,302 | +7.3% |
| Saskatchewan | $33,496 | +8.6% | $9,807 | +3.6% |
| Nova Scotia | $31,057 | +6.5% | $26,230 | +5.1% |
| Manitoba | $23,160 | +8.0% | $14,030 | +4.0% |
| Prince Edward Island | $22,067 | +6.3% | $14,202 | +7.0% |
| New Brunswick | $20,029 | +4.5% | $16,691 | +5.1% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $18,911 | +0.3% | $6,996 | 0.0% |
Source: Statistics Canada, table 37-10-0045-01, released September 16, 2026. We calculated the percentage changes from the table's 2025/26 and 2026/27 columns.
Ontario and British Columbia combine the most in-demand universities with the highest averages. The Prairie provinces and Atlantic Canada are cheaper, though their fees are rising faster: Saskatchewan and Manitoba each rose by 8% or more for undergraduates this year.
How much does tuition vary by field of study?
Your field of study can move tuition by more than your choice of province. For 2026/27, the national average for an international undergraduate ranges from CAD $27,825 in personal, protective and transportation services to CAD $87,891 in veterinary medicine.
| Field (international undergraduate, Canada) | Average 2026/27 |
|---|
| Education | $31,113 |
| Nursing | $30,668 |
| Business, management and public administration | $40,203 |
| Social and behavioural sciences, and legal studies | $41,536 |
| Mathematics, computer and information sciences | $42,163 |
| Physical and life sciences and technologies | $43,868 |
| Engineering | $47,386 |
| Humanities | $47,443 |
| Law | $50,325 |
| Medicine | $63,849 |
| Dentistry | $79,170 |
| Veterinary medicine | $87,891 |
Source: Statistics Canada, table 37-10-0005-01, released September 16, 2026. Fields are Statistics Canada's own categories, so a "business" program at one university can land well above or below the field average.
What do named universities charge international undergraduates for 2026/27?
Published fees at the universities themselves differ sharply from the averages. As of November 3, 2026, these are the international undergraduate figures each university publishes for 2026/27, in Canadian dollars, before incidental and health-insurance charges unless noted.
| University | Program | 2026/27 published tuition |
|---|
| University of Toronto (St. George) | Arts and Science, first-year program fee | $66,110 a year (total with incidental fees and UHIP: $69,158) |
| University of British Columbia (Vancouver) | Arts | $51,530 a year (30 credits) |
| University of British Columbia (Vancouver) | Science, Computer Science | $53,082 a year (30 credits) |
| University of British Columbia (Vancouver) | Applied Science (Engineering) | $66,200 a year (37 credits) |
| University of British Columbia (Vancouver) | Commerce (Sauder) | $66,678 a year (30 credits) |
| McGill University | Bachelor of Arts | $54,000 a year |
| McGill University | Bachelor of Science | $64,786 a year |
| McGill University | Bachelor of Engineering | $65,168 a year |
| McGill University | Bachelor of Commerce | $71,687 a year |
| University of Waterloo | Arts, per term | up to $27,010 |
| University of Waterloo | Mathematics, per term | up to $29,259 |
| University of Waterloo | Engineering, per term | up to $34,942 |
| Memorial University (St. John's) | Sample two-semester load (10 courses) | $22,500 a year |
Three details change the real cost. The University of Toronto adds about $2,100 in incidental fees and $948 for UHIP on top of the program fee. UBC says tuition for international undergraduates who start in 2026/27 will rise by no more than 3% a year for the following four years or until graduation. McGill guarantees that the cost per credit stays the same for students admitted in 2026/27 for the duration of the program, though its other fees rise by about 3% a year, and its international health insurance line is $1,155, the 2025-26 rate, which may change for 2026-27. Waterloo charges tuition per term, and its schedule adds a $836 co-op fee per term for co-op programs.
Rates at the same university also differ by cohort, so confirm the fee schedule for your own entry year before you commit.
What do graduate programs and MBAs cost for international students?
For 2026/27, the national average for an international graduate student is CAD $24,693 a year, but fields differ widely: humanities average CAD $18,160, engineering CAD $27,473, and regular MBA programs average CAD $48,222 a year.
| Field (international graduate, Canada) | Average 2026/27 |
|---|
| Humanities | $18,160 |
| Physical and life sciences and technologies | $20,285 |
| Mathematics, computer and information sciences | $24,068 |
| Engineering | $27,473 |
| Business, management and public administration | $29,412 |
| Regular MBA | $48,222 |
| Executive MBA | $95,691 |
Source: Statistics Canada, table 37-10-0006-01, released September 16, 2026.
Individual MBAs charge far more than the average. Ivey Business School lists $123,500 for its 12-month full-time MBA for international students, and the University of Toronto's Rotman School lists $108,570 for its One-Year MBA for the class that started in May 2026. See our master's degree in Canada guide for admission rules, post-graduation work permit eligibility and the Express Entry points that come with a Canadian master's.
What does a college diploma cost compared with a university degree?
College and polytechnic fees are set by each institution and are not part of Statistics Canada's degree tuition tables, which cover university degree programs. For college fees, check each college's own international fee page and read our guide to affordable colleges for international students. If you are weighing a diploma, confirm that the program qualifies for a work permit afterwards in our PGWP-eligible colleges guide.
What other costs should you budget beyond tuition?
Tuition is only part of the cost. For a study permit application submitted on or after September 1, 2026, a single applicant must show CAD $23,448 for living costs, and the amount rises with each family member (CAD $29,192 for two people). These amounts exclude tuition and travel, and Quebec applicants follow separate rules. IRCC's previous figure, for applications from January 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, was $22,895 for a single applicant.
- Proof of funds for a study permit, including first-year tuition and return travel, explained in our study permit proof of funds guide
- Rent, food and transport, which you can estimate with our cost of living tool
- Health insurance: UHIP is $948 at the University of Toronto for 2026/27, and McGill's international health insurance is $1,155 at the 2025-26 rate, which may change for 2026-27
- Incidental and student-service fees, which are separate from tuition at most universities
- Study permit fees of CAD $150 plus CAD $85 for biometrics
- A provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) for most undergraduate applicants under IRCC's International Student Program. Master's and doctoral students at public designated learning institutions are exempt for programs starting on or after January 1, 2026, and PALs issued for the 2026 cap year are valid until December 31, 2026.
How can you lower the cost of studying in Canada?
The two biggest levers are your province and your field of study, followed by scholarships and fee guarantees. Newfoundland and Labrador's $18,911 undergraduate average and New Brunswick's $20,029 are less than half of Ontario's $50,088, and a nursing or education degree averages roughly CAD $31,000 against CAD $47,386 for engineering.
Frequently asked questions
How much is university tuition in Canada for international students?
For 2026/27, international undergraduates pay an average of CAD $42,062 a year, ranging from CAD $18,911 in Newfoundland and Labrador to CAD $50,088 in Ontario, according to Statistics Canada.
Which Canadian province has the cheapest tuition for international students?
Newfoundland and Labrador, at CAD $18,911 a year for undergraduates and CAD $6,996 for graduate students in 2026/27. New Brunswick (CAD $20,029) and Prince Edward Island (CAD $22,067) follow.
How much does a master's degree cost in Canada for international students?
The 2026/27 national average is CAD $24,693 a year. Humanities average CAD $18,160 and engineering CAD $27,473, while a regular MBA averages CAD $48,222 a year.
Why is international tuition in Canada so high?
International students are not subsidized by provincial governments, so universities set higher fees for them, and provincial tuition caps mostly protect domestic students. International undergraduates now pay about 5.2 times the Canadian average.
How much money do I need to show for a Canadian study permit?
For applications submitted on or after September 1, 2026, a single applicant needs CAD $23,448 for living costs, plus the first year of tuition and travel costs.
Does tuition include living costs?
No. Tuition covers your program only, and you must separately budget for living expenses and the funds IRCC requires.
Planning your Canadian study budget
International undergraduate tuition in Canada averages CAD $42,062 for 2026/27, but the real figure depends on your province, field and university. Tuition is also the first step of a pathway: degree graduates can apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program and later for permanent residence through the Canadian Experience Class. Add the CAD $23,448 living-cost requirement, health insurance and incidental fees to compare programs honestly. If you want help comparing programs and the study-to-work pathway before you commit, book a consultation with our team.
Sources
- Statistics Canada, Tuition fees for degree programs, 2026/2027, The Daily, September 16, 2026
- Statistics Canada, Canadian and international tuition fees by level of study, table 37-10-0045-01
- Statistics Canada, International undergraduate tuition fees by field of study, table 37-10-0005-01
- Statistics Canada, International graduate tuition fees by field of study, table 37-10-0006-01
- Statistics Canada, Tuition in Canada: Modest increases and widening gaps, 2025/2026
- IRCC, Proof of financial support for a study permit
- IRCC, Provincial attestation letter and territorial attestation letter
- IRCC, Apply for a study permit
- IRCC, Fee list
- University of Toronto, Tuition Explorer, 2026-27 international Arts and Science
- UBC, Undergraduate tuition fees
- McGill University, Tuition and fees 2026-27 for new international undergraduate students
- University of Waterloo, Fee schedule for international undergraduate students, Fall 2026
- Memorial University, 2026-27 tuition and fees
- Ivey Business School, Ivey MBA vs. Ivey AMBA
- Rotman School of Management, One-Year MBA tuition and fees